RESOLUTIONS DON'T COME EASILY
[…] The first thing to remember is that the court will presume that the original will was either revoked or destroyed by its testator. That leaves the burden of proof on the person presenting the copy to verify its authenticity. If you can prove the original copy was destroyed, say, in a fire, that presents a somewhat less complicated situation, but if you show up saying you can’t find the original, you’re going to need to convince the court that the copy is indeed the same as the original will and that no revocation took place.

How do you do this? Texas Estates Code Section 256.156(a) states: “A will that cannot be produced in court must be proved in the same manner as provided in Section 256.153 for an attested will or Section 256.154 for a holographic will, as applicable. The same amount and character of testimony is required to prove the will not produced in court as is required to prove a will produced in court.”

What those referenced sections basically require is “the sworn testimony of one or more of the witnesses by written or oral deposition.” Section 256.156 also states:

In addition to the proof required by Subsection (a):

(1)  the cause of the nonproduction of a will not produced in court must be proved, which must be sufficient to satisfy the court that the will cannot by any reasonable diligence be produced; and

(2)  the contents of the will must be substantially proved by the testimony of a credible witness who has read either the original or a copy of the will, has heard the will read, or can identify a copy of the will.

In other words, you must prove that the original will was actually lost and not revoked or destroyed, and also find a witness or two to verify that the contents of the copy are the same as on the original.