RESOLUTIONS DON'T COME EASILY
[…] So what happens if one spouse in a common-law marriage passes away? Does the other spouse have inheritance rights?

The answer is yes, provided you can prove the existence of the common law bonds. If you find yourself in this situation in Corpus Christi, South Texas, or the Coastal Bend area, call me — Russell Manning Attorney at Law. I have more than 30 years of experience in probate proceedings and estate litigation, and I am ready to help you in your time of personal loss and uncertainty.

DEFINING COMMON-LAW
MARRIAGE IN TEXAS

Texas Family Code Section 2.401 governs common law marriage in the state, which it refers to as Marriage Without Formalities or Informal Marriage. The applicable section states that a common-law marriage exists when “the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement, they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there [sic] represented to others that they were married.”

Note: Though the language of the text (written in 1977) refers to “man and woman,” same-sex marriage is now legal in all states following the Supreme Court’s 2015 decision called Obergefell v. Hodges.

To be precise, the three elements of common law marriage in Texas are: